Kit Webster is a mixed-media artist based in Melbourne, Australia. His works, which range from site-specific projections to digital sculptures, utilise precision programming and visualisation techniques to create captivating immersive environments. In continually pushing the boundaries of technology and art, Kit is not afraid to present experimental concepts designed to expose possibilities for the creation of a new kind of audiovisual aesthetic.

Since graduating in 2008 with a Fine Arts degree from RMIT University, Kit’s work has attracted invitations to participate in exhibitions and arts festivals in Australia, Brazil, Switzerland, France, Croatia, New Zealand and the USA.

His first major works were the synchronised sound and light installations ‘Dataflux’, exhibited at the RMIT School of Art Gallery, and ‘Scribbluminous’, both of which attracted wide exposure.

Following an internship at a leading European interactive design studio, Kit returned to develop his synesthetic digital audiovisual sculpture ‘Enigmatica’, which led to numerous invitations to participate in international exhibitions and arts festivals. He has also been a featured artist at the Gertrude Projection Festival in Fitzroy, has held a solo exhibition at Darkhorse Experiment gallery, and participated in several group exhibitions in Melbourne and Sydney.

As well as his installations and digital sculptures, Kit works on commissioned projections, theatre productions and live visual art for music events such as Stereosonic, Sugar Mountain festival and Melbourne Music Week.

His work has been documented on numerous art sites and in publications including ‘Light Works, Experimental Light Art’ by the Politecnico di Milano, ‘Design is Difference’ by agIdeas, and ‘Semi-Permanent’ (Second edition).

Kit has delivered lectures at RMIT, the University of Technology, Sydney, and Massey University, Wellington, New Zealand, and was a featured speaker at the agIdeas International Design Festival 2013.

Recent works include ‘Prismatica’, a crystal sculpture illuminated with programmed geometric animations; ‘Supernova’, an installation combining laser, projection and sound, exhibited at the Darkhorse Experiment gallery; ‘Porcelana’, a commissioned wall-mounted multi-faceted sculpture comprising mapped projections onto layers of 3D ceramic tiles; and ‘Equilibrium’, a digital video sculpture commissioned for the launch of the new RMIT Design Hub.

In 2013 he worked on ‘Sound to Light’, with Chiara Kickdrum, an audiovisual performance transforming sonic elements into an evolving geometric composition, presented at Dark Mofo in Hobart; ‘The Terminal Projekt’, live mapped visuals and geometric sculpture design for VIVID Sydney; ‘Vertex’, an abstract digital sculpture exploring spatial complexities and convolution, exhibited at the Darkhorse Experiment gallery; and ‘Dataflux v2’, digitally mapped catwalk staging for presentation of the Dion Lee fashion range at New York Fashion Week.
This year he has created ‘Hypercube’, a programmed LED-illuminated 4D cubic sculpture commissioned for the ‘White Night Melbourne’ festival and also for exhibition at the Abbotsford Convent arts precinct, and ‘Plateaux’, a multi-faceted laser-cut audiovisual sculpture illuminated with mapped projections, commissioned and acquired by Bendigo Art Gallery for their permanent collection.

 

 

Education

2008: BFA, Media/Sound Arts – RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

 

Publications

HOLO Magazine – 1st Edition 2014

Semi Permanent – 2nd Edition 2013

AGIdeas – “Design is Difference” 2013

Light Works – Experimental Light Art 2012

ROJO®NOVA – Cultura Contemporanea 2010

 

Festivals

2013: New York Fashion Week, Eyebeam, New York, USA

2013: VIVID, Terminal Projekt, Sydney, Australia

2013: Dark Mofo, MONA, Hobart, Australia

2012: Art in the Dark, Western Park, Auckland, New Zealand

2012: Lux, Wellington waterfront, New Zealand

2011: Scopitone, La Fabrique, Nantes, France

2011: Hartera, Rijeka, Croatia

2011: Mapping Festival, Bâtiment d’art contemporain, Geneva, Switzerland

2011: Art Rock, Museum of Saint-Breuic, France

2011: Fringe Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2011: Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2010: ROJO®NOVA, Museum of Image and Sound, Sao Paulo, Brazil

2010: Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2008: Liquid Architecture, Old Melbourne Gaol, Melbourne, Australia

 

Group Shows

2014: BYOB, Electrofringe Festival, Sydney, Australia

2012: Lux .27, Dark Horse Experiment, Melbourne, Australia

2012: On the Y-Axis, First Draft Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2012: Fourtrack, RMIT Project Space, Melbourne, Australia

2012: The Blocks, Pier 2/3, Sydney, Australia

2010: Illusion/Illusion, McClelland Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2010: Touch This, MARS Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2009: Blindside gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2006: Breathing Space, Wooden Shadow Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

2005: Tangiblism, First Site Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

 

Solo Shows

2013: Vertex, Dark Horse Experiment, Melbourne, Australia

2012: Porcelana, Saturday in Design, Melbourne

2009: Dataflux, RMIT School of Art gallery, Melbourne

 

Collections

2014: Plateaux, Bendigo Gallery, Bendigo, Australia

 

Facade Projections

Victoria Park, Melbourne, Australia

Royal Melbourne Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne, Australia

Bimbos Deluxe (weekly), Melbourne, Australia

 

Live Projection Mapping

2013: Melbourne Music Week, The Residence, Melbourne, Australia

2013: Sugar Mountain Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2012: Movement, The Order of Melbourne, Australia

2012: Capacity 575, Brown Alley, Australia

2012: Melbourne Music Week – Where?House, Argus Building, Melbourne, Australia

2012: Founders Day Dinner, RMIT Design Hub, Melbourne, Australia

2012: Sugar Mountain Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2012: A(WEAR) fashion show, Whitehouse School of Design, Melbourne, Australia

2011: Sugar Mountain Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2010: ROJO®NOVA concert, SESC Pompai, Brazil

2010: Stereosonic Australian Tour (main stage)

2010: Sounds Like Clay, RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

2009: Stereosonic Australian Tour (main stage)

2009: Lego Feet (The Second), £1000 Bend, Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

2009: Disorganised, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia

2008: Ceramics and Sound RMIT, Melbourne, Australia

2005: ‘Ruptures of Silence’ live performances, SLV, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2005: ‘Outer Limits’ International Soundscape Project, Melbourne, Australia

 

Screenings

2014: Circle of Light, Moscow International Festival, Moscow, Russia

2013: Circle of Light, Moscow International Festival, Moscow, Russia

2012: Screamstation Fest, Horse Hospital, London, England

2012: SHARE Conference , Belgrade, Serbia

2012: CEMUSA , Times Square, New York City, USA

2010: Big Screen Project, New York City, USA

2009: State of Design Festival, Melbourne, Australia

2009: “Lange Nacht der Musik”, Munich, Germany

2006: 1+2 Horse Bazaar, Melbourne, Australia

 

Theatrical Projects

2013: “Black Project II” by Antony Hamilton, Melbourne, Australia

2011: “Suessical” Knox School, Melbourne Australia

2011: “Ophelia doesn’t live here anymore” by Daniel Schlusser Chamber Made Opera, Melbourne, Australia

2011: “Drift” by Antony Hamilton, Melbourne, Australia

2009: “Christie in Love” VCA Melbourne, Australia

 

Presentations and Speeches

2013: agideas, Melbourne, Australia

2012: Massey University, Wellington, New Zealand

2011: University of Technology Sydney, Australia

2010: Objective:Light, Sydney, Australia

2010: Geelong Christian College – Villa Paloma Arts and Technology Centre, Melbourne, Australia

2009: RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia

 

Grants and Awards

2011: Fringe Festival Atlas Project – Sponsored Artist

2010: Gertrude Projection Festival – Feature Artist

2009: Australia Council Artstart Grant

2009: New Enterprise Initiative Scheme

2009: Qantas Spirit of Youth Awards (Finalist)

2008: Winner ABC Underscore competition

2007: Golden Key Honor Society

2006: RMIT Union Community Initiatives Grant